New Clients Email:
[…] A statute of limitation places a limit on how long an injured person has to file a lawsuit. If someone files a lawsuit against a negligent product designer or manufacturer after the applicable statute of limitation, it is very likely their product liability claim will be dismissed. The attorneys of Maginnis Howard have decades of experience helping victims of dangerous products with their product liability cases.

Product Liability Statue of Limitations and Personal Injury

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 sets the basic statute of limitations in North Carolina for product liability. It provides a 3 year statute of limitation. The statute begins to “run” when the “bodily harm to the claimant . . . becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant.” This latter provision is important. In many cases, a product may be poisoning or otherwise injuring you, even though the harm is not immediately apparent. This is often the case with harmful pharmaceuticals or medical devices.