New Clients Email:
[…] This is the so-called “discovery” rule.

Ten (10) Year Statute of Repose for Dangerous Product Claims

Notably, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 also provides an outside period of 10 years from the last negligent act of the Defendant causing harm. This is called a “statute of repose” and it limits the discovery rule. You can think of the statute of limitations as the initial limitation on filing a lawsuit. The statute of repose as a second outside time limit that also must be met. Section 1-52 itself reads in part, “no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rising to the cause of action.” In practice, this means that if you discover a harm more than 10 years after the last act which caused the harm, you do not actually get 3 years to file suit. A Court may dismiss your claim based on the outside 10 year limit set forth in § 1-52.