New Clients Email:
[…] If you or a family member has been injured in a car accident, and have reason to believe the at-fault driver was texting at the time of the collision, contact the Raleigh personal injury attorneys of Maginnis Law at 919.480.8526. Our automobile accident lawyers will diligently investigate your case to prove that the at-fault driver was negligently texting and will aggressively pursue all compensation to which you are entitled.

The North Carolina prohibition against texting while driving is found at N.C.G.S § 20-137.4A. The statute provides that it is “unlawful for any person to operate a vehicle on a public street or highway or public vehicular area while using a mobile telephone to . . . (1) [m]anually enter multiple letters or text in the device as a mean of communicating with another person (i.e. text); or (2) [r]ead any electronic mail or text message transmitted to the device or stored within the device . . .” A violation of this statute is punishable “by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00) and the costs of court.”

Unless the at-fault driver admits to texting, proving that he or she was doing so can be difficult and may require that you file suit.